Info

The Cabral Concept

The Cabral Concept by Dr. Stephen Cabral was created for you, the health conscious individual looking to discover the little known factors to ideal wellness, weight loss, anti aging, Functional Medicine, Naturopathic medicine and detox. We uncover the root causes of why you're feeling stuck and unable to attain your goals and the action steps needed to live the life you always dreamed of. By following the Cabral Concept of "Change Your Body - Change Your Life," our community believes that by first rebalancing your body and mind, you will then be motivated to conquer any goals you set for yourself in life. I look forward to sharing these real world, proven, holistic wellness strategies with you straight from my Boston Naturopathic, Ayurvedic, and Functional Medicine practice!
RSS Feed
The Cabral Concept
2022
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2020
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2019
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: Page 1
Jan 27, 2019

Thank you for joining us for our 2nd Cabral HouseCall of the weekend!

I’m looking forward to sharing with you some of our community’s questions that have come in over the past few weeks…

Let’s get started!  

Alysia: I currently have candida overgrowth. I fit all of the symptoms for it and it seems to be getting worse. I have started a candida diet, meaning I have taken away most carbs other than some vegetables. I have been feeling much better but I fear that this is not enough to help with the overgrowth. I still feel many of the symptoms. I was thinking about getting the Candida Overgrowth supplement protocol. I did my research and tried to figure out what was in your supplements. I have an allergy to flowers (pretty anything with pollen and some root plants like Ginseng). I am a Naturopathic medical student and I cant even enjoy the pleasure of trying homeopathy or drinking most teas. I noticed that your supplements provided have ingredients that I know I would have an allergic reaction to. In that case, what would you recommend I do? 

Nikki: Hello My partner suffers from severe reflux and heartburn, over the past 2-3 months he has also had flu like symptoms and has been advised that he may have problems with his thyroid. He has also figured out that he is Gluten intolerant. It is hard to know which tests he should take. It would be good to get an overview of everything. Can you advise what test would be best for him? 

Lisa: I recently completed a IgG food sensitivity test. Pea and Rice were reactive foods. I am curious to know what this means for the continued use of my DNS. Thank you for your time! 

Renee: I just listened to episode 516, as i'm trying to the get to the bottom of my hormone problems. I am 34, secondary infertility (got pregnant easily, had c-section for breech, healthy birth, been trying for baby #2 for 6 years), since having my first baby i found out i have endometriosis & had some scar tissue (had 2 laparoscopy's, right tube removed but both ovaries OK and 1 tube in good standing), as well as hasimoto's (1.11 TSH, but T.P Antibodies of 22) for which i'm taking the lowest dose of Synthroid, I suffer from migraines- mostly hormonal migraines during ovulation and my period, and I often get LUF's so now we're focusing on egg health even though most testing ive had done shows healthy follicles/eggs. All other hormones and thyroid results come back within functional ranges. I am working to eliminate toxins, and don't eat gluten, dairy, processed foods, sugar, caffeine, and eat mostly Paleo and organic. The podcast explains estrogen dominance- where Progesterone is low, cortisol is high, and dhea can be lowered in time. I don't really have the symptoms of estrogen dominance, and my progesterone always comes back fairly high (30-50 during peak +7 or day 21ish), estradiol normal, cortisol normal, and DHEA is really high usually around 290-300. So it's almost the opposite of estrogen dominance, so what would that be considered- what could be driving those kind of numbers?  I am working with a functional medicine doctor, working on gut health, hormone balancing, stress reduction (yoga, acupuncture, mindfulness), and getting acupuncture- and most symptoms I had before are gone but I still really struggle with the migraines and obviously i'm not pregnant even though i'm still trying. What could I be missing? Thanks in advance for your help! 

Emerald: Hi Dr Cabral, I heard your podcast episode with Melisa Ambrosini about pre and post natal. I exclusively breast fed for the first 6 months and then introduced formula during the day when I went back to work. My post partum anxiety didn’t kick in until 3 months after, when my daughter was around 9 month old. I continued to breast feed until 21 months but felt an enormous amount of guilt around using formula. I’ve seen a psych and since August been having irregular sleep and insomnia. Some days are better than others. When I listened to the podcast yesterday I felt an enormous amount of guilt that I used formula from 6 months onwards. Do you think my insomnia is related to this past issue or could it be something else? Best, emerald 

Luisa: Hi Dr Cabral, I'm from Melbourne, Australia and I want to ask about my fiance. He was diagnosed in 2009 with Crohns Disease from a biopsy, medication and steroids helped him for 5 years. Then started going down hill again flare ups, hospital visits with morphene, endone etc, started a bio-med called 'Humira' injections in the belly button area fortnightly. Still pain and flare ups on and off. In 2016 had surgery to remove 20cm small intestine and 15cm large and they found fistulas when they went in. Had ostomy bag for 9 months then it was reversed thankfully in July 2017. He had IGG testing and cut out gluten/dairy as dairy affected him badly. He's been seeing a naturopath and taking some zinc and magnesium etc but I feel he needs more. His gut isn't at optimal level and it frustrates me that no one has looked deeper into whats happening inside. Are you able to guide what might help him? He gets colds often, always coughing with a chesty cough, allergies (sneezing, red eyes, runny nose, blocked nose, fatigue, run down, pale, lethargic. The list goes on. I love him to bits and just want to help him feel his absolute best but didn't know what to do that wouldn't affect the Crohns disease or set anything off. (he is still on Humira injections fortnightly- immune suppressant) I would love some guidance on how to help his energy, life and gut bugs. I'm currently reading Rain Barrel Effect and LOVE it! Thank you for everything you do :) 

Thank you for tuning into this weekend’s Cabral HouseCalls and be sure to check back tomorrow for our Mindset & Motivation Monday show to get your week started off right!

- - -

Show Notes & Resources:

 http://StephenCabral.com/1087

- - -

Dr. Cabral's New Book, The Rain Barrel Effect

https://amzn.to/2H0W7Ge

- - -

Join the Community & Get Your Questions Answered:

http://CabralSupportGroup.com

- - -

 

Dr. Cabral’s Most Popular Supplements:

> “The Dr. Cabral Daily Protocol

(This is what Dr. Cabral does every day!)

- - -

Dr. Cabral Detox 

(The fastest way to get well, lose weight, and feel great!)

- - -

Daily Nutritional Support Shake 

(#1 “All-in-One recommendation in my practice)

- - -

Daily Fruit & Vegetables Blend 

(22 organic fruit & vegetables “greens powder”)

- - -

CBD Oil 

(Full-spectrum, 3rd part-tested & organically grown)

- - -

Candida/Bacterial Overgrowth, Leaky Gut, Parasite & Speciality Supplement Packages

- - -

> See All Supplements:

https://equilibriumnutrition.com/collections/supplements

 - - -

 

Dr. Cabral’s Most Popular At-Home Lab Tests:

Hair Tissue Mineral Analysis

(Test for mineral imbalances & heavy metal toxicity)

- - -

Organic Acids Test

(Test for 75 biomarkers including yeast & bacterial gut overgrowth, as well as vitamin levels)

- - -

Thyroid + Adrenal + Hormone Test 

(Discover your complete thyroid, adrenal, hormone, vitamin D & insulin levels)

- - -

Adrenal + Hormone Test

(Run your adrenal & hormone levels)

- - -

Food Sensitivity Test

(Find out your hidden food sensitivities)

- - -

Omega-3 Test

(Discover your levels of inflammation related to your omega-6 to omega-3 levels)

- - -

Stool Test

(Use this test to uncover any bacterial, h. Pylori, or parasite overgrowth)

- - -

Genetic Test

(Use the #1 lab test to unlocking your DNA and what it means in terms of wellness, weight loss & anti-aging)

- - -

Dr. Cabral’s “Big 5” Lab Tests

(This package includes the 5 labs Dr. Cabral recommends all people run in his private practice)

- - -

View all Functional Medicine lab tests

(View all Functional Medicine lab tests you can do right at home for you and your family)

0 Comments
Adding comments is not available at this time.