Info

The Cabral Concept

The Cabral Concept by Dr. Stephen Cabral was created for you, the health conscious individual looking to discover the little known factors to ideal wellness, weight loss, anti aging, Functional Medicine, Naturopathic medicine and detox. We uncover the root causes of why you're feeling stuck and unable to attain your goals and the action steps needed to live the life you always dreamed of. By following the Cabral Concept of "Change Your Body - Change Your Life," our community believes that by first rebalancing your body and mind, you will then be motivated to conquer any goals you set for yourself in life. I look forward to sharing these real world, proven, holistic wellness strategies with you straight from my Boston Naturopathic, Ayurvedic, and Functional Medicine practice!
RSS Feed
The Cabral Concept
2022
June
May
April
March
February
January


2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2020
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2019
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: Page 1
Sep 12, 2020

Welcome back to our weekend Cabral HouseCall shows!

This is where we answer our community's wellness, weight loss, and anti-aging questions to help people get back on track!

Check out today's questions: 

Lala: Hi Dr Cabral, I hope you are doing great. I cannot thank you enough for all of these Q&A's that you do. You truly are a superhero! I had my thyroid checked 6 months ago and my TSH and T3 were great but my free T4 was on the lower end. My doctor asked me to retest 3 months later to check if T4 would go up. I recently retested again and nothing has changed. My TSH and T3 are great but my free T4 continues to be low. I don't understand what is going on! I am on my early 20s, exercise regularly, eat a predominantly plant-based diet (mostly organic) take zinc picolinate, full spectrum magnesium, activated multi vitamin, b complex and omega 3 fish oil. I have noticed though that when I don't take my supplements, I do feel tired that day but a part from that no other symptoms. My gut is healthy I believe because I did the candida and bacterial optimizer protocol last year. Any idea what the root cause could be? Would this be something to worry about? I can get very paranoid with these things sometimes and I worry a little bit too much…

Mario: Every time I take the daily probiotic by equilibrium my tongue gets a black coating. It’s so weird! From my research it indicates a vata-based imbalance but it’s odd that I only get it when I take the probiotic... do you think that it might be because it’s rebalancing my gut microbiome so it’s like a “die-off” effect?

Mario: Hi Dr Cabral. Sorry, I forgot to say in the last question that I didn't get a black coating on the tongue with the Clean Probiotic only the Daily Probiotic. Maybe this information might make a difference in identifying the reason haha!

Sarah: What are your thoughts on seamoss?

Fiona: Hi Dr Cabral, I hope you and your family are doing good during these difficult times! So, you always say that a lot of people with increased intestinal permeability tend to have a lot of igG food sensitivities. However, this is a reaction to the protein right? What about all of those people that react to a lot of herbs? This wouldn't be a reaction to the protein would it? Thank you so much, Fiona.

Tessa: Hi Dr. Cabral-What is the most effective way to help lower triglycerides? I have recently adopted a mostly plant based diet a couple months ago and have lost 10lb. I am still significantly overweight but working on it with diet and exercise and had my gallbladder removed last year for gallstones. My recent bloodwork showed my total cholesterol at 148 with slightly elevated triglycerides. Thanks for your help, I have learned so much from your podcast!

Thank you for tuning into today's Cabral HouseCall and be sure to check back tomorrow where we answer more of our community’s questions!

 - - -

Show Notes & Resources:

http://StephenCabral.com/1681

- - -

Get Your Question Answered:

http://StephenCabral.com/askcabral

 

- - -

Dr. Cabral's New Book, The Rain Barrel Effect

https://amzn.to/2H0W7Ge

- - -

Join the Community & Get Your Questions Answered:

http://CabralSupportGroup.com

- - -

 Dr. Cabral’s Most Popular At-Home Lab Tests:

> Complete Minerals & Metals Test

(Test for mineral imbalances & heavy metal toxicity)

- - -

> Complete Candida, Metabolic & Vitamins Test

(Test for 75 biomarkers including yeast & bacterial gut overgrowth, as well as vitamin levels)

- - -

> Complete Stress, Mood & Metabolism Test

(Discover your complete thyroid, adrenal, hormone, vitamin D & insulin levels)

- - -

> Complete Stress, Sleep & Hormones Test

(Run your adrenal & hormone levels)

- - -

> Complete Food Sensitivity Test

(Find out your hidden food sensitivities)

- - -

> Complete Omega-3 & Inflammation Test

(Discover your levels of inflammation related to your omega-6 to omega-3 levels)

- - -

View all Functional Medicine lab tests

(View all Functional Medicine lab tests you can do right at home for you and your family!)

0 Comments
Adding comments is not available at this time.