Info

The Cabral Concept

The Cabral Concept by Dr. Stephen Cabral, Doctor of Naturopathy, was created for you, the health conscious individual looking to discover the little known factors to ideal wellness, weight loss, anti aging, Functional Medicine, Naturopathic medicine and detox. We uncover the root causes of why you're feeling stuck and unable to attain your goals and the action steps needed to live the life you always dreamed of. By following the Cabral Concept of "Change Your Body - Change Your Life," our community believes that by first rebalancing your body and mind, you will then be motivated to conquer any goals you set for yourself in life. I look forward to sharing these real world, proven, holistic wellness strategies with you straight from my Boston Naturopathic, Ayurvedic, and Functional Medicine practice!
RSS Feed
The Cabral Concept
2024
June
May
April
March
February
January


2023
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2022
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2020
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2019
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: Page 1
Dec 24, 2022

Welcome back to our weekend Cabral HouseCall shows!

This is where we answer our community's wellness, weight loss, and anti-aging questions to help people get back on track!

Check out today's questions: 

 

Rob:  Hi Doc, me again. Sorry forgot to ask about my blood sugar. I've been wearing a CGM for almost 2 months now and I was shocked how I was basically pre-diabetic. Fasting glucose was about 120 and it could spike all the way up to 180 after eating my prep meal which could involve something like lentils, sweet potato and peas + olive oil. I have gone to a completely starch free diet where I'm eating plenty of cruciferous veg, pulses. 20g+ protein in every meal and healthy fats. No fruits, grains or starches such as sweet potato. I do have a cheat meal per week and anytime I try to add a starch, my blood glucose spikes again. Am I supposed to be on a starch free diet forever? Why is my fasting glucose still around over 100 when I'm not eating any starches? This is so confusing. Bearing in mind that I already get my 10k steps and I'm generally moving after my meals (washing dishes). Please help, I'm so lost.

 

Anonymous: Hello, I'm 38 years old and my Dexa Scan came back with upsetting results. I have -2.0 T score in my spine which is significantly decreased from 2 years ago. I am wondering if you know anything about CalZbone (Cissus quadrangularis) supplement or IMD supplements (which have an Oseto product containing this). I am worried about putting things into my body if I don't know about any potential side effects, especially long term. At the same time i'm working on my nutririon, i'm working with an endocrinologist for on my hormones and thyroid (which have been a mess for years), i'm also working on increasing the amount of calcium in my diet and making sure I have adequate Vitamin D and K. Any feedback about CalZbone, or about suggestions to make sure I can reverse this bone loss would be wonderful. Also, your amazing and use many of your supplements daily including DNS, Adrenal Soothe and Thyroid Support. Thank you for all you do!

 

Casey: Hello I tried to submit a question and it keeps rejecting my submission so I was hoping I could send it here! Thank you so much for anything you can do to help. Here is my question: Hi there! Do you have any recommendations for chalazion cysts in the eye? My poor mama keeps getting them and they’re doing repeat surgeries monthly and putting her on antibiotics each time and just say it’s part of life now which has to be bs. I’m going to sign her up to be a client with you but hoping there was something she can do in the meantime! Thank you for all you do!

 

Mary: After reading and listening to all of your info on hair loss, trying to get to the root cause of mine (all over scalp thinning). In your experience, is it possible to experience hair loss after adding T3 medication (low, at 5 mg)? It does say it's a potential side-effect. I was already on NP thyroid 90 mg. with TSH of 2.3, FT3 of 2.7, FT4 of .9, TPO 11, TGA <1. I know it's "suboptimal", but I don't have too many hypothyroid symptoms though - just inability to lose weight. When I added T3, it suppressed my TSH to .78 and my thought was that I turned off more of my own thyroid production without providing enough T3 to compensate? The other issue may be that I started BHRT testosterone at about the same time. Total testosterone when from 15 to 30, Free testosterone went from 1.1 to 2.3, but dihydrotestosterone was still <5 ng/DL. I'm at a loss - so hard to narrow down because of the delayed reaction of hair loss - just trying to figure out what is most likely so I can stop whatever it is and see if the hair loss declines! Thank you for all you do! Loving the Detox, will be starting CBO!

 

Fiona: Good morning! I would love for you to review the book Glucose Revolution by Jessie Inchauspé . It’s a very easy to read book and it would be great to hear your thoughts on the author’s approach to reducing glycaemic variability.

 
Thank you for tuning into today's Cabral HouseCall and be sure to check back tomorrow where we answer more of our community’s questions!
 
 - - -

Show Notes and Resources:

StephenCabral.com/2514

- - -

Get a FREE Copy of Dr. Cabral's Book:

The Rain Barrel Effect

- - -

Join the Community & Get Your Questions Answered:

CabralSupportGroup.com

- - -

Dr. Cabral’s Most Popular At-Home Lab Tests:

> Complete Minerals & Metals Test

(Test for mineral imbalances & heavy metal toxicity)

- - -

> Complete Candida, Metabolic & Vitamins Test

(Test for 75 biomarkers including yeast & bacterial gut overgrowth, as well as vitamin levels)

- - -

> Complete Stress, Mood & Metabolism Test

(Discover your complete thyroid, adrenal, hormone, vitamin D & insulin levels)

- - -

> Complete Food Sensitivity Test

(Find out your hidden food sensitivities)

- - -

> Complete Omega-3 & Inflammation Test

(Discover your levels of inflammation related to your omega-6 to omega-3 levels)

- - -

Get Your Question Answered On An Upcoming HouseCall:

StephenCabral.com/askcabral

- - -

Would You Take 30 Seconds To Rate & Review The Cabral Concept?

The best way to help me spread our mission of true natural health is to pass on the good word, and I read and appreciate every review!

0 Comments
Adding comments is not available at this time.