Info

The Cabral Concept

The Cabral Concept by Dr. Stephen Cabral was created for you, the health conscious individual looking to discover the little known factors to ideal wellness, weight loss, anti aging, Functional Medicine, Naturopathic medicine and detox. We uncover the root causes of why you're feeling stuck and unable to attain your goals and the action steps needed to live the life you always dreamed of. By following the Cabral Concept of "Change Your Body - Change Your Life," our community believes that by first rebalancing your body and mind, you will then be motivated to conquer any goals you set for yourself in life. I look forward to sharing these real world, proven, holistic wellness strategies with you straight from my Boston Naturopathic, Ayurvedic, and Functional Medicine practice!
RSS Feed
The Cabral Concept
2022
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2020
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2019
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: Page 1
May 16, 2021

Thank you for joining us for our 2nd Cabral HouseCall of the weekend!

I’m looking forward to sharing with you some of our community’s questions that have come in over the past few weeks…

Let’s get started!   

Jen: We always hear about Hemoglobin A1C being too high and that being a concern, but I'd like to understand if Hemoglobin A1C can be considered too low. If so, what would cause that/ what can be done for it? I learned in IHP that ideal range is 4-5.6, but my number is 3.6 on my lab test. I struggle with hypoglycemia symptoms, could that be related?

Karima: Hi Doc! Love love love your content, you're doing an incredible job! I am a 23 year old healthy woman that is trying to optimise my health as much as possible. I've done several of your protocols (parasites, detox, cbo, cbo finisher), exercise regularly, sleep well, meditate, eat well, take the DNS, omega 3, zinc, magnesium, vitamin D, CBD oil, B complex and digestive enzymes on a daily basis. I'm diving deeper and deeper into biohacking because I want to optimise my performance at work (I'm an entrepreneur) and just started taking Coenzyme Q10 on top of my other supplements. Also started adding a tsp of mct oil to my daily smoothies. My questions are: 1. Do you think there will be a detrimental effect of taking coenzyme Q10 if I'm just 23? Could my body develop a dependency to it? 2. Any other supplements that you have seen in your experience that are great for boosting mental performance (creativity, focus & efficiency)?

Tab: Hi! First off, thanks for all you do! I’ll be joining the IHP school in the fall and have already started directing people I love in your direction for their health & wellness needs. My question is about metabolism. I’ve heard someone say recently that to speed up metabolism is actually not good for longevity due to it being accelerated cell division. They equated accelerated cell division to early aging/death. Their point was to eat things that are more nutritionally dense so that our body uses it better. Long story short, I’m just conflicted on the issue of metabolism and want to be able to coach my clients with the truth. Thanks again and God bless!

Jacquie: Hi Dr. Cabral, I hope you're having a good day! I'm an IHP and I'm writing on behalf on my 27 yr old client. He has completed the big 5 and we've been working the process (modified CBO, HM detox, 21 DCD). He's lost over 20 pounds and feels generally healthier. The only issues remaining are the swelling on the whole right side of his body and sometimes pain in his lower right abdomen. My question is why the swelling just on one side? I could see if he had an injury to a specific area that could cause swelling, but it just seems odd to be the whole right side of his body. He does have one kidney that is quite smaller than the other, but all the conventional medicine tests and the big 5 lab results came back saying his kidneys are healthy/functioning normally. Any ideas of where to look next? Thank you for all that you do!

Lina: Hello, Been listening to your podcast for a few years now, and it has completely changed my life!  My fasted sugar is between 110 and 120, not the Big 5, or 21 day detox ( not even during it), Fatlossity, or other types of yearly cleanses helped me find the cause/solution for that number; the only time I managed to keep it under 100 was while doing keto for 6 months/counting macros.  Your podcast educates me enough to know I don't want to do that as my long term lifestyle choice.  I'm trying to eat a mostly plan based, gluten free, fiber fueled diet. I exercise 3 times a week and go beyond 12,000 steps daily, have my last meal at least 3 hrs before bed, take berberine and sleep well, ... so apparently I'm doing all the right things for the past 3 years and nothing seems to help me lower that number. I also struggle with weight loss.  My endocrinologist said nothing could be done right now, but to wait a few years until I actually did become diabetic and then I could get a prescription that could help me manage it.  I don't want to follow that advice. I want to continue trying to find the root cause and stop it from becoming diabetes, since it runs in my family. I don't know where to look next.  thank you for giving us this space.

Sarah: I’ve noticed that when I eat a lot of processed foods & sugar, not only do I get the immediate bloating and puffiness the next day, but when I keep that up for several consecutive days, the areas around my genitals, anus and left armpit gets itchy and I get little bumps which might be hives. My affected armpit gets a distinct yeasty smell and stops emitting regular body odor. I’m aware this has something to do with Candida overgrowth, but can you tell me why I get itchy in those specific areas? It’s like my tell tale sign that I’ve overdone it and need to get back on track with healthy eating. I just want to understand why this happens. Thank you!

Thank you for tuning into this weekend’s Cabral HouseCalls and be sure to check back tomorrow for our Mindset & Motivation Monday show to get your week started off right!

- - -

Show Notes & Resources:

 http://StephenCabral.com/1927

- - -

Dr. Cabral's New Book, The Rain Barrel Effect

https://amzn.to/2H0W7Ge

- - -

Join the Community & Get Your Questions Answered:

http://CabralSupportGroup.com

- - -

 Dr. Cabral’s Most Popular At-Home Lab Tests:

> Complete Minerals & Metals Test

(Test for mineral imbalances & heavy metal toxicity)

- - -

> Complete Candida, Metabolic & Vitamins Test

(Test for 75 biomarkers including yeast & bacterial gut overgrowth, as well as vitamin levels)

- - -

> Complete Stress, Mood & Metabolism Test

(Discover your complete thyroid, adrenal, hormone, vitamin D & insulin levels)

- - -

> Complete Stress, Sleep & Hormones Test

(Run your adrenal & hormone levels)

- - -

> Complete Food Sensitivity Test

(Find out your hidden food sensitivities)

- - -

> Complete Omega-3 & Inflammation Test

(Discover your levels of inflammation related to your omega-6 to omega-3 levels)

0 Comments
Adding comments is not available at this time.